与书为友

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by baosheng, Apr 25, 2013.

  1. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Hello,

    I came across the following sentence a few days ago:
    "养成好的读书爱好,与书为友"

    which I believe to mean: "cultivate a habit of reading books, ... _________ " (something about making friends?)
    I think it was from one of those forwarded images about 10 things/habits you should do/develop in your life (or something of the sort).

    Would anyone know the meaning and pronunciation of the last 4 characters? (in particular, the character "为"? is it "wei4 - because of/for" here?) yu3shu1wei4you3; with + books + for + friends?

    Thanks in advance/谢谢!
     
  2. xuan0824 New Member

    Mandarin Chinese - Taiwan
  3. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    与: with; 书: book; 为(wei2): as; 友: friend.
    与 x 为友: make friends with x; consider x as a friend.
    与 x 为敌: consider x as an enemy.
    与 x 为伍: consider x as a company.
     
  4. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Thank you both for your replies! Oh, and those are useful structures--looks like this structure is very versatile. Thank for that as well, SuperXW!
     
  5. benjamincai New Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese
    The last four words are explained very nice, I am not going to repeat them.
    However, 养成好的读书爱好 is not exactly mean
    "cultivate a habit of reading books".
    Habit should be 習慣
    In this sentence, it is 愛好 which mean hobbies.
     

Share This Page