了 - 今天不看了

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Yuca007, Dec 12, 2013.

  1. Yuca007 Senior Member

    German
    大家好!

    Two parents dicuss with their daughter her university choices and the workload involved. The mother finally says: 今天不看了
    Just a clarification, she means to tell her to stop studying/reading for today, right? As in "Don't ready anymore today", the 了 implying a change? Just before the discussion started, the daughter was seen busy with her books in the background.

    谢谢!
     
     
    : particle
  2. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    Wow, the usage of 了! Prepare to get a deep discussion here...
    Me first:
    I my opinion, the essential function of 了 is to signify an action or a sentence is finished or partly finished. Here, both the action and the sentence would be finished, so 了 should be added.
    Yes, in your case, the sentence means "stop studying/reading" or "Don't read anymore today."
    (Sometimes people use it when they've made a decision, making the sentence sounds more conclusive. Like the "consider it done" feel.)
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2013
  3. Sheeni New Member

    Foshan,China
    Cantonese-Mandarin
    了 sometimes uses to express what you feel,like English INTERJECTION: oops, ew. wow.etc.
    So 今天不看了,了 means nothing.
     

Share This Page