1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

了 - 太大了

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Arabus, Nov 6, 2011.

  1. Arabus Senior Member

    United States
    Arabic-Aleppo
    Hello,

    Someone tries on a new pair of pants and then they say:

    这条裤子太大了。

    or

    这条裤子太小了。

    What is the point of 了 since this is the first time they see the pants?

    Thanks,
     
     
    : particle
  2. i have no name New Member

    China-Shanghai
    Chinese
    A dictionary will be helpful:]
    了 le
      [1]放在动词或形容词后,表示动作或变化已经完成:写完~。that's why you you use 了 when the thing is done in the past.
      [2]助词,用在句子末尾或句中停顿的地方,表示变化,表示出现的情况:刮风~。Here 了 is an auxiliary word. It sounds wired without 了in the sentence or I would say that is how we say it normally...
     
  3. SuperXW Senior Member

    Basically, if the sentence is too short, we tend to add something to finish it...

    You may refer to "no name" buddy for the detail usage of 了.
    Also 太...了 is a common pattern. I think xiaolijie have said this in some other thread.

    There are other patterns, for example, 是...的. 这件是大的. 那件是小的.

    Or we may add mood particles, if we have any mood...
    Such as 这件裤子太大么?这件裤子太大啦!...
     
  4. Arabus Senior Member

    United States
    Arabic-Aleppo
    No name's quote does not explain anything. I searched for the other threads and the best explanation I found so far is this (from a dictionary):

    助 用在句尾或句中停顿的地方,表示感叹的语气。

    So basically 了 can be an exclamatory particle at the end of sentences. This is the correct answer to my question.

    Xie4 xie4,
     
  5. silent_o_O New Member

    上海
    french
    了, here it is not important, you could say
    这条裤子太大。it's the same.
     
  6. gvergara

    gvergara Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Español
    By the way, you do not use in this kind of sentences either, do you?

    这条裤太大了.

    Look forward to your confirmation, thanks in advance,
    G.
     
  7. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    In the context specified by the OP, 是 is not desired. In other contexts, 是 may be needed, for instance,
    A: 你的裤子似乎大了些.
    B: 这条裤子太大了, 不過既然買了, 總得有人穿.
    是 in the above sentence can be translated as "indeed" as a confirmation to the other speaker's statement/comment.
     
  8. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    The word 太 indicates excessiveness, 了 is added to it as a kind of exclamation. The two often goes together, especially in speech.

    是 in post #6 is used to signal contrast and you'll often see the contrast / contradiction in the sentence/ clause that follows it:
    大是大,但是我很喜欢.
     
  9. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    often but not always showing contrast, for instance,
    A: 你的裤子似乎大了些.
    B: 你說的对, 这条裤子太大了, 我正盤算拿回去換.
     
  10. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    As a more elaborate phrasing, then the function of 是 in this type of sentences can be said to highlight the following word for a number of communicative purposes: contrast, contradiction, confirmation, etc.
     
  11. Peripes Senior Member

    Lima, Perú
    Español, Perú
    On a side note, if you were to write the same sentence using 不, you omit 了.

    我的大学太大了。
    我的大学不太大。
     

Share This Page