予定です, つもりです

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by EduMuro, Jan 7, 2013.

  1. EduMuro New Member

    California-USA
    English-U.S.
    Hey,

    So I was just wondering, what is the difference between 予定です and つもりです, when expressing that you're planning to do something?

    Examples:

    1. 明日は友達と一緒に映画館に行く予定です。
    2.明日は友達と一緒に映画館に行くつもりです。

    Is there a difference between 1 and 2? Is one more commonly used in speech and the other in writing? Or is one of them more formal that the other?

    Also, how is this sentence different from 1 and 2?

    3. 明日は友達と一緒に映画館に行こうと思っています。

    ありがとうございます。
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2013
  2. Arui Kashiwagi Senior Member

    The differences among them are not big, but basically 1. is a bit stronger than the other two. I mean, with "...予定です" I feel that you have a clear plan(=予定) to go.

    On the other hand, 2. or 3. are quite general expressions that are equally common and almost always interchangeable. With them you're just saying you'll go, and telling nothing about the probability. You can use either of them whether or not you have a fixed plan.

    In business documents or research papers, you should choose 1. (or more bureaucratic words, if any) because subjective expressions are not welcome for those purposes.
     
  3. RioDeJaneiro New Member

    Tokyo
    Japanese
    I agree with Arui.

    They are basically interchangeable. When the one says "予定です", I would think this "plan" may be written in his/her day planner or some scheduling software while "つもりです" may give me an impression that the one is just having a plan in his/her mind.

    "行こうと思っています" sounds a bit stronger than "行くつもりです" because "思っています" implies that the one has been thinking about it for a while, may be for a few days, weeks or even years. When the one says 行こうと思います, I would feel that he/she just decided now.

    Rio de Janeiro de Rio :D
     

Share This Page