二五八万

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by JapanForever, Aug 30, 2012.

  1. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    Hi there,
    Can anyone help me to translate this 二五八万 into this sentence, please?
    这怎么能叫惨,以本笃那种嚣张的二五八万的个性,这么死就是活该,早就看他不顺眼了
    Thanks for your answer. It's from a forum.
     
  2. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    Do you want to know about 这怎么能叫惨 or about 二五八万? What is the relation between the two? Are you learning the language or is this just a random question asking for a random, free translation?

    Give us some context for your question and tell us exactly what help you require but remember that the forum is not set up for providing either paid or free translation.
     
  3. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    About 二五八万. Sorry I will edit the title.
    I just would like to know the meaning of 二五八万 in this sentence. Thanks.
     
  4. phill84 Junior Member

    Amsterdam, NL
    Mandarin - China
    二五八万 are referring to the mahjong tiles 二萬, 五萬, 八萬, which obviously play very important roles in winning the game. The metaphor is used to describe someone who thinks that he/she is very important (as the mahjong tiles in the game) and acts cocky, arrogant and annoying, a pompous ass, in short.
     
  5. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    so does it mean in the sentence "how can you call miserable 本笃 with this annoying arrogant character"?
     
  6. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    =>

    "How can you call this "cruel"? The pompous ass really deserved it. I took a dislike to him right from early on."
    (Just a rough translation for you to have an idea what the Chinese sentence is about.)
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2012
  7. mayingdts Senior Member

    Beijing
    chinese
    I really dont know what "二五八万的" here means
     
  8. zjhaiyao New Member

    chinese
    it's just an interesting way to say "嚣张的".
     
  9. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    Sorry for coming back on this topic again. Wanted to know if 二五八万 could count as "arrogant bastard" too?
     
  10. xuan0824 New Member

    Mandarin Chinese - Taiwan
    I think 二五八萬 is more like a adjective.
    And here a adverb.
     
  11. 绫子1982 New Member

    Chinese - Mandarin
    Agree. 二五八万 has the same meaning as 嚣张的. It's slang word, I never use it before.
     
  12. benjamincai New Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese
    At I saw the title, I think about a question about 打麻雀:D
    二五八萬 is where's slang? I haven't heard that before.
     

Share This Page