京东价: ¥2899.00 (降价通知)

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Socram, Jun 8, 2013.

  1. Socram New Member

    castellano - españa
    Hi,
    I would like to buy a lense for my camera, and I have been told about a cheap web, but it is written in chinese. I don-t speak chinese at all.


    I would to know:

    1. the meaning of the tittle of my post

    2. If there is any way to TRANSLATE this chinese web to English:
    http://item.jd.com/280456.html

    3. What is the COIN used, the money divise cause I am trying to convert it but ¥2899.00 ... I don-t know if it is YUAN or which one. It cannot be 357.590 EUR, it should be around 140.... I don-t know, for real.

    Thank you very much¡
     
  2. zhg Senior Member

    Chinese
    1.It's the price charged by JingDong Mall.
    3. Since JingDong is a Chinese electronic business company,it's extremely unlikely for them to charge in foreign currency, so we can rule out the possibility of ¥ standing for Japanese Yen or other currencies.
    Saludos
     
  3. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    As zhg's said, ¥ stands for the Chinese Yuan.
    (The price of 357.590 EUR is similar in the UK, so it can't be 140 EUR, unless it's second hand :)).
     
  4. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    I suppose the website automatically converts the price to the local currency, according to the user who surfs it.
    1 euro is around 8 yuan, so EUR 357,590 should be right. (treciento cincuenta y siete euro, y cincuenta y nueve centavos... I don't know why they added an extra 0. In Chinese and in English the dot is used to separate the cents, here I put the comma to avoid confusion for you)
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2013

Share This Page