人民说得对

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Vostradamus, Apr 22, 2013.

  1. Vostradamus New Member

    Boston area
    English
    Can someone please translate this with an explanation?
     
  2. zhg Senior Member

    Chinese
    Could you give us more context? I have a feeling that there might be something more following 人民说得对.
     
  3. Vostradamus New Member

    Boston area
    English
    You are right; here's the full sentence:
    人民对, 利就弊.
     
  4. zhg Senior Member

    Chinese
    People are right about the issue that there are two sides to every coin.
    谁谁谁说得对, is used to indicate that a statement previously made by 谁谁谁 is true. Where did you find the sentence,Vos? It sounds strange to me ,because usually 谁谁谁 is someone specific like 小明 小王 妈妈 爸爸 他 你etc.rather than an abstract concept like 人民 here.
     
  5. Vostradamus New Member

    Boston area
    English
    Thank you for your help, zhg. The sentence comes from a short reading in a book for learning Mandarin. The reading concerns the widespread use of cell phones, both their usefulness as well as the annoyance of people not shutting them off in movie theatres, etc. It ends with the sentence I submitted. My understanding is that it refers to something said by many people, i.e. a widespread feeling, hence the use of 人民.
     
  6. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    Sounds like some party official is the author of the text :)
     
  7. zhg Senior Member

    Chinese
    If you wish to refer to a common idea made by many people I suggest you say 人们说得对 not 人民说得对.
    However I would use 俗话说得好 which is much more common than thoso two.
     
  8. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
    人民 is a political word used mostly by government officials... It means "the people" of a state. It is a little bit strange that 人民 expresses a philosophical opinion...

    说得对 has the same structure as 跑得快, 跳得高, 长得很帅, etc. (verb+得+adverb, means that the action represented by the verb achieves the effect/extent/result represented by the adverb.)
     
  9. Vostradamus New Member

    Boston area
    English
    My bad [how to say that in Chinese?]. I just double-checked in the textbook and realized that I transcribed it incorrectly. It was written as 人们 not 人民. My mastery of Chinese was not sufficient to catch the error. But it did have the inadvertent effect of raising some interesting points. Thanks to all.
     
  10. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    The more mistakes we make the more we can learn, as they (= 人们) say, so don't worry! Welcome to the forum! :)
     

Share This Page