人物にまつわる話 vs 人物についての話

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Strutter, Sep 3, 2013.

  1. Strutter

    Strutter Senior Member

    Tokyo
    Japanese.
    Hello,

    I'd like to discuss the deference between まつわる and ついての.
    A Japanese learner asked me if

    this:
    これは その本の
    さいごの もちぬしに まつわる
    「愛」の ものがたりで

    could be this:
    これは その本の
    さいごの もちぬしに ついての
    「愛」の ものがたりで

    I instinctively felt using まつわる was more suitable here and therefore there had to be some difference. I put them more simply like お金にまつわる話 vs お金についての話 to identify the difference by comparing them. But I couldn't seem to make any reasonable explanations about their deference and then decided to ask that here in this forum. I'm confused like they look the same but also don't at the same time.

    So my question is:
    Do you think they mean the same thing?
    If you don't, what is the difference?

    Cheers,
     
  2. Tonky Senior Member

    Japanese
    The difference between まつわる/纏わる and ついての can be clear with this example;
    戦争にまつわる話
    戦争についての話
    The former can be a story that people experienced not at a war. For example, someone saw a ghost at a place where a lot of people were killed during a war in the past. It is not about the war itself, but it is a story related to the war, 戦争にまつわる話.
    There are many 旧日本軍にまつわる話 that are not always 旧日本軍についての話 on internet to find detailed examples, if you do not mind オカルト.

    You could also explain by showing the kanji 纏 to point to 糸, for an image of a long string pulled from a piece of clothes, twining around something else.

    As for the example your student showed, I also think まつわる fits better, but that is because of 「愛」の there and ついての sounds a bit too straight forward, and I would have to hear the writer's intention or at least a few more lines to see the main verb and/or its context, to find if it should take either or both.
     

Share This Page