1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

什么新潮来什么

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Thime, Dec 4, 2013.

  1. Thime

    Thime Senior Member

    Italy (Venice)
    Italian
    大家好 :)

    I don't understand the meaning of this grammar structure: 什么..... 来什么.
    ...吃的穿的用的玩儿的, 什么新潮来什么。How can I translate it?
    My attempt: "...something to eat, to wear, to use,to enjoy, whatever new trend became whatever."

    Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
     
  2. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    Hi Thime,

    To give you an idea, I'd translate the sentence as follows:
    "Whether they're food items, clothes, gadgets, toys,...if they're in fashion, (he'll) have them."
    But that is just for an idea and the translation in a real context may not be the same. For example, one cannot be sure of what "来" in the sentence stands for without a proper context.
     
  3. Thime

    Thime Senior Member

    Italy (Venice)
    Italian
    Thank you very much, xiaolijie.
    Your explaination have clarified almost all my dubts!
     
  4. SuperXW Senior Member

    什么……做什么
    whatever (+adjective), do that.
    来 is a colloquial expression for the meaning of "have/get". For example, in a restaurant you may say 给我来碗饭. "Get me a bowl of rice." It's sometimes interchangeable with 上.

    In a general sense, we have this structure: [Something] [describe it], [do] [something].
    An idiom reads: 哪壶不开提哪壶. Literally, "Which kettle haven't been boiled, take which one." It means somebody "only pick the bad one."
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2013
  5. Thime

    Thime Senior Member

    Italy (Venice)
    Italian
    Thanks SuperXW for your answer.
    I dind't catch the connection with that idiom you've proposed and the exspressione 什么……做什么
    However... This is very interresting! I've discovered a new thing about 来. :)
     
  6. SuperXW Senior Member

    Their structures are the same.
    哪壶 不开 提 哪壶
    什么 新潮 来 什么
    [something] [describe something], [do] [something]

    "Whichever kettle is not boiled, take whichever."
    "Whatever is fashion, get whatever."
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2013
  7. Thime

    Thime Senior Member

    Italy (Venice)
    Italian
    All clear now! Thank you SuperXW
     

Share This Page