仁義

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Naamineeh, Jun 13, 2013.

  1. Naamineeh

    Naamineeh New Member

    France
    French
    Hello everyone!
    Is there someone who could telling me the meaning of these two kanjis "仁義" ?
    The complete sentence is :
    久しぶりの兄弟仁義\m/,(•。•)
    And this is with a pic of two guys.
    I understand the sentence but I don't understand how these kanjis are related with it xD
    Thanks!
     
  2. thorpig Senior Member

    Iqaluit, Nunavut
    Canadian English
    仁義 can mean "honour", "righteousness" or the like. It's not used very often, but it does appear in the proverb 盗人にも仁義あり ("There is honour even among thieves") and was part of the title of a popular 70s yakuza movie, 仁義なき戦い, translated as "Battles without Honour and Humanity".

    In this context, perhaps the two brothers are constantly feuding but put aside their differences for the sake of a photo?
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2013
  3. jamesh625 Senior Member

    Sydney, Australia
    English-Australia
    I think Confucian philosophy invokes the idea of 仁義 as altruism or humanity or even benevolence (which strikes me as a good general translation). :)
    Perhaps here the idea is something like "affection between two long lost brothers" (long lost or "estranged" or "who haven't seen each other in a long time").
     
  4. Kasumi Tsuyuiri

    Kasumi Tsuyuiri Junior Member

    Korean
    In this context, 仁義 is same as 義理, which means loyalty, fidelity or even friendship (as in 義理チョコ 'chocolate gift to show friendship'). However, 仁義 is much more masculine.
     

Share This Page