今已年余, 右肢渐能运动,口舌已正,惟不能作劳用心

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by eskimo79, Mar 25, 2013.

  1. eskimo79 Junior Member

    Italian- mother tongue-
    Hi everyone,

    I am reading a medical text (Chinese medicine) and I struggling with these sentences...

    今已年余, 右肢渐能运动,口舌已正,惟不能作劳用心

    and

    刚剂难投


    Thank you so much!
     
  2. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    My interpretation:
    年余: more than a year.
    So I would interpret 今已年余 as: more than 1 year has passed (from the beginning of the disease, or from the starting of the cure, etc...)

    I'm not sure about 刚剂难投... maybe: don't use strong medicines?
     
  3. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    Without much confidence but I'll have a go (and hopefully someone will correct it :)):

    It's already over a year now and the right limb has been regaining movement, the tongue has also been cured (or: the speech ability has also recovered). (The patient) only needs to take care when working.

    (My doubts:
    1. 口舌: this could mean "speech" or the physical "tongue".
    2. 作劳: this could mean "work" but it may simply be a typo for 过劳)
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2013
  4. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

     
  5. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    Thank you Lucia! That's great help.

    (As I kept revising my translation, I ended up even forgetting what "不能" is there for! :p)
     
  6. tccyk New Member

    Philadelphia,PA
    Mandarin
    I believe it's ancient Chinese.

    For 刚剂难投
    刚剂: drastic remedies
    难投: can't use/can't apply

    I think the whole sentence means: you can not apply
    drastic remedies to this (the disease).
     
  7. eskimo79 Junior Member

    Italian- mother tongue-
    Thank you so much for your help! Sorry I should have specified that it was late Qing dynasty writing...

    again, thank you for your time!
     
  8. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Actually, I think the patient had 口舌歪斜: the bottom part of the face with the mouth is "crooked" to one side. Of course in that case, the mouth besides of being crooked can be also a little numb, but not necessarily loses the ability to talk.
    The "crooked mouth" is a typical symptom of 中风 (similar to the "ictus" of modern medicine).
    Another typical symptom of 中风 is 半身不遂: half body, either the right part or the left part, is immobilized.

    So according to the sentence, these 2 symptoms have been cured:
    - the mouth has become straight, not crooked anymore;
    - the right part of the body (especially the limbs) can now move.

    Another symptom that could present with 中风 is 谵语 (according to online dictionaries: delirium speech), i.e. one says crazy non-sense things, or you can't understand what he says - but is not mentioned in this text.

    I hope this little divagation is useful to understand that sentence better.

    For the other sentence, I think tccyk is right.
     
  9. eskimo79 Junior Member

    Italian- mother tongue-
    Youngfun,

    thank you for your input. The patient had 口喎舌蹇...and indeed the section is about 中风

    grazie!
     

Share This Page