1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

他去北京 / 他去的是北京

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by gvergara, May 2, 2014.

  1. gvergara

    gvergara Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Español
    Hi, I was reading about the 的是 structure, and I'd like to confirm that the difference between both sentences is just one of emphasis.

    a) 他去北京。(I go/ am going to Beijing)
    b) 他去的是北京。(It is to Beijing that I am going)

    Thanks in advance,
    G.
     
     
    : copula
  2. SuperXW Senior Member

    The second sentence emphasize the destination indeed, but I won't consider 的是 as a combined structure.

    I would rather analyze the sentence in this way:
    他去的(地方) / 是 / 北京。
    (The place) he go / is / Beijing.

    You can often omit the noun after 的.
     
  3. gvergara

    gvergara Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Español
    Actually, the source where I found these examples does not talk about any 的是 structure, it was actually I who labelled it like that. There are three examples, all of which have the verb right after

    我住的是楼房。
    她学的是汉语。
    他去是北京。

    However, your exaplanation goes a long way towards accounting for the meaning of all three sentences. Many thanks, really ;)

    G.
     

Share This Page