1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

似乎

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Chenwu, Sep 13, 2013.

  1. Chenwu Junior Member

    London
    Chinese
    Hello Everyone?

    How can I say the following sentence in Spoken English? 他似乎不喜欢吃饭.

    I want to know how to translate 似乎 in English properly.

    Cheers

    Guys
     
  2. SuperXW Senior Member

    我发现大部分中国学生都认识"seem"这个词表示「好像,似乎」,但大部分都会用错。
    因为这个词的意思跟中文一样,但词性不一样……
    中文的「好像」是个副词,但英文的seem是个动词,要跟动词的用法。

    他似乎不喜欢吃饭。
    He doesn't seem to like (having) rice. 或
    It seems that he doesn't like (having) rice.

    PS
    Cheers, guys 是连在一起的口语说法,不能分两行当成落款吧?
    Cheers下面那行要写就写自己的名字。
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2013
  3. Chenwu Junior Member

    London
    Chinese
    Hi Thank you for you replying. are those two sentences very oral? It seems to me It looks a little bit written English

    Cheers
     
  4. SuperXW Senior Member

    这个我的经验就不够了,我可以等别人回答或去英语论坛问。
     

Share This Page