但是够我一个人住就可以啦

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Yuca007, Dec 6, 2013.

  1. Yuca007 Senior Member

    German
    Hello again!

    A woman is on the phone, talking to her mother about her new appartment. I do understand the meaning of this phrase: 还行吧 虽然小是小一点 但是够我一个人住就可以啦
    What I'm not so sure about is the structure of that last part. "But enough I single person living is all right"? Are those really two sentences stuck together, as in "It's enough" and "I live alone, so it's all right"? I suppose that's what it is expressing, I'm just confused about the 够 and the 我 that's followed by it. Perhaps anyone can think of a smoother way to phrase it?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    够 here refers to 足够大,"big enough".
    So 够我一个人住, "it's big enough for me to live".
     
  3. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    What you need to know is: 够 in Chinese, is a verb.
    It's used in these ways:

    1. 够+adjective
    e.g. 够大 big enough

    2. 够+noun
    e.g. 够人 enough people

    3. something+够+verb
    e.g. 东西够用了 things are enough to use

    4. something+够+somebody do something
    房子够我一个人住 the house is enough for me alone to live
     
  4. spammehere Junior Member

    Taipei
    Mandarin
    虽然 and 但是 usually be used in Chinese paired
    虽然小是小一点 但是够我一个人住就可以啦 are not two sentences stuck together
    It is one
    "Yes, It's small but acceptable/big enough for me alone"
     
  5. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    但是够我一个人住就可以啦 = (non-literal: ) It'll be fine if it's big enough for me.
     
  6. Yuca007 Senior Member

    German
    So 够 is much more like "to suffice", then. I think that's what threw me off when I saw that phrase: I couldn't figure out why an "adjective" would occur in that spot.
     
  7. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    I think you are right. "Suffice" should be a good translation. :)
     

Share This Page