何 どう

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Parmezan_Olivkovich, Mar 24, 2013.

  1. Parmezan_Olivkovich Senior Member

    Russian, Ukrainian - Ukraine
    Hello!
    Which is correct?

    国情について何を思いますか
    国情についてどう思いますか

    If both are correct what's the difference between them?
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2013
  2. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    何を思いますか?is OK, too, nothing wrong grammatically at all. But when you're asked so, you'll have to pick up 'something' of what you think (pinpoint). In your case, more natural and common is どう思いますか?. Isn't this similar to Russian как~?

    どう思いますか?is useful, so I recommend you to memorise as a set. どう思う?is more casual.
     
  3. Parmezan_Olivkovich Senior Member

    Russian, Ukrainian - Ukraine
    Thank you very much!

    Exactly :)
    But, in this context we use "что" - "what":"Что ты об этом думаешь?" - "What do you think about it?".
    "Как" we use in this way:"Как ты думаешь, снег растает к концу марта?" или "Как ты думаешь, растает ли снег к концу марта?".
    When we use "как" we expect first of all affirmation or negation of our question and then the opinion of a collocutor. For example: "Нет, конечно снег к концу марта не растает".
     
  4. Tonky Senior Member

    Japanese
    You could see the difference by translating each line into English.
    何を思いますか?
    "What comes to your mind?" "What do you recall?"
    どう思いますか?
    "What do you think?" "How do you like it?"
     
  5. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    That's why you'd wondered which=3 Thank you for explanation!
     

Share This Page