作品のおもしろさは減らない

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Pot-Bouille, Jul 26, 2013.

  1. Pot-Bouille Senior Member

    皆さん、お久しぶりです。

    I'm reading an essay by prof. Yamada Tomoko about the life and work of mangaka Hagio Moto.
    Prof. Yamada is commenting a short story published in 1975 (「11人いる!) and at the end of the paragraph, she concludes:

    また、ここまで設定を開示しても、まだこの「11人いる!」という作品のおもしろさは減らない、というところがすごい。

    Does it mean (warning: I'm not trying to be literal in my translation ! ) :

    What is most impressive about this short story is that even though I (the critic) disclosed so much about the plot, it remains incredibly interesting for you (the reader) ?
    That logic seems flawed to me, but that must be because I misunderstand something.

    Any hints ?
    よろしくおねがいします。:)
     
  2. Tonky Senior Member

    Japanese
    It sounds about right to me.
    I'm not really sure where you find the logic flaw, but most likely this disclosing plot part? Sometimes you do not want to know the details or background story of the manga to enjoy fully; enthusiasm to know what would happen later (or in the end) is a big factor. Some stories are enjoyable after reading over and over, and what she is saying there is that this piece is one of those, and even more, it would still remain enjoyable, (it would not make it any less enjoyable at all), even after knowing all the plot and setting (not sure what she disclosed in her book there myself, but ここまで implies she dug pretty far, I guess). Does this solve your problem?

    p.s.
    I love all works by Hagio Moto <3
     
  3. Pot-Bouille Senior Member

    Thank you for sharing your insight, Tonky-san.

    It's the first time I've ever read a critic suggesting that their analysis of a text might make that text less interesting and then suggesting that this text is すごい for still being interesting after analysis.
    I guess that's what puzzled me a bit. :)



    ------------------------------

    PS: I love Hagio Moto's work as well. Very few French people know her because her work has'nt been translated yet (apart from Thomas no...)... a pity.
     
  4. Tonky Senior Member

    Japanese
    Well, you know, such analysis can be a "spoiler" for those who haven't read the work yet. Don't you agree?;)

    (I hope you will be spreading her work in France!)
     

Share This Page