1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

你好猛哦

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by wishonatrish, Sep 18, 2013.

  1. wishonatrish Junior Member

    English
    各位好,

    I think I may not fully understand the meaning of the word "猛". I thought it means "fierce"/"brazen"/"bold"/"daring", but I became very confused after this conversation about what "猛" actually means. :-/

    他:你好猛哦
    他:哈哈
    我:猛么?
    他:额。。。你在怀疑么? :/
    我:哈哈好啦猛一点 ~.~
    他:什么叫猛一点?视频你没看到么?
    我:看到什么?
    他:要不要给你看看?*害羞表情*
    我:不要,谢谢,哈哈
    他:哈哈,要也不给
    我:我是不是误会了"猛"的意思?



    他:我说,男人喜欢女人说他猛



    他:你去查,男人猛是什么意思
    我:哦
    我:我懂了! ----- [side note: 说实话,我约查约糊涂。]
    他:唉。乖!
    我:我哪有猛!
    他:你不猛。
    他:我猛。



    他:说男人猛,意思是做爱时间长。你想什莫的
    我:.......



    I am totally confused! What does "猛" mean?
     
  2. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    In this passage, the meaning of "猛"seems to be in the last sentence. Think about the last sentence...
    (Don't ;))
     
  3. wishonatrish Junior Member

    English
    Are you serious?!?!?!?! :eek:
     
  4. Hihowareyou Junior Member

    Chinese
    这种用猛来形容一个人的用法只用在口语中,而且不是很体面(!)。正常的场合下可以说:“你好厉害!”或者“你好棒!”即使用这两正常的句子在某些气氛下也可能会引起不恰当的联想(就像楼主例子的最后一句呈现出来的意思)。这和英语中类似的句子也可能被人想歪的道理是一样的。因为用“猛”字不体面,引起这种不恰当的联想也就不奇怪了。:)
     
  5. Ben pan Senior Member

    chinese
    猛 in Chinese is a very popular word, expecially today. Though it may have bad connotation, we shall not be afraid to use it. So many word, in Chinese, as in English, can be connected with sex, if we aviod to use all of them, it will be a great loss.

    I personally like “猛”. The most frequent uses of 猛 in modern Chinese: 他太猛了,跑了第一名。他太猛了, 敢当众骂老师。他太猛了,连续几天都不睡觉。
    In this contexts, nobody will think your words in the direction of sex.
     
  6. SuperXW Senior Member

    "You are really 'strong'! Seriously powerful!" Of course, under certain scenario, it can refer to some guy is great in sex.
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2013
  7. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    猛, which contains a 犭"dog" radical and originally means "strong dog" in ancient times, has a connotation, that is, "bestial, brutish, like an animal". 一粒猛 "One pill a day makes you an animal in bed" is a slogan of certain pharmaceutical drug commercials.
    Interestingly, we may say something like "He is an animal, running to the first place" in English. 好猛哦 "Animal, dude!"
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2013
  8. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Cantonese (Hong Kong)
    Hello! Is it a Cantonese loanword (due to the influence of HK movies once very popular in the 1980s) or is it a time-honored usage in Mandarin? Do older people also use it or is it part of the youth slang?
     
  9. SuperXW Senior Member

    I think it's hard to tell whether the word is a loan or not, or from where to where, since the connection within "strong" and "beast" is pretty universal to all human-beings. It won't be a surprise if we find counterparts in different languages and dialects, even in different ages.
    For example, although my Mandarin-speaking parents probably won't say 他真猛!跑了第一! They do say 他是咱們的猛將/他拼得很猛/用力過猛, and do write the word 勇猛.
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2013
  10. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Cantonese (Hong Kong)
    Thanks! So it's practically used like 牛 (他真猛=他真牛)? In Cantonese one often say 猛人 (often with "underground" connotation); is it also used in Mandarin (=牛人)?
     
  11. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    But don't forget that the OP asked for the meaning of the word as used in the context she gave. The meaning intended there is what she needs to be told.
     
  12. SuperXW Senior Member

    Yes. Besides 真猛, Mandarin speaker also say 猛人=牛人~
     
  13. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    I got a question about some nuances of this word :)

    What can 猛 possibly mean when speaking about driving a car? If this word is used when talking about someone's driving, would it be a criticism or a compliment? And would 真猛 be taken as meaning the opposite of 太猛了 ?
     
  14. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Cantonese (Hong Kong)
    Thanks again! In Cantonese 猛 also has the special meaning of "haunted by ghosts"; I suppose we can't use the word this way in Mandarin, can we? For example,

    -聽講話間屋好猛 "They say the house is haunted."
    -日光日白邊有咁猛呀 "There can surely be no ghosts in broad daylight!?"

    How would these be said in Mandarin?
     
  15. SuperXW Senior Member

    It depends... You have to consider the situation, and who is using the word...
    It can either mean: “You shouldn't drive so fast” or “You are driving so fast! Super cool, man!”

    Why would 真猛 be taken as meaning the opposite of 太猛了? They have a same meaning.
     
  16. SuperXW Senior Member

    Yes. This is why Mandarin speakers usually can't understand well the names of some Hong Kong horror films.
    I can't think of any good adjective for "haunted" in Mandarin. A close one is 凶, as in 凶宅. But most time, people only use 鬧鬼. e.g. 聽說那間屋子鬧鬼鬧得厲害。 or 鬧鬼鬧得很凶。 or 經常鬧鬼。
    Dull, huh? :( The words should be more 猛.
     
  17. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    Thanks SuperXW! It was a girl to a male driver. I'm still not sure whether it was to encourage the driver or to tell him to slow down :).

    It was just out of my English speaking habit of associating "太 / too" with the negative. Yes, 太 can also be used positively.
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2013
  18. Loafaway Junior Member

    Mandarin
    Hi wish-on-a-trish,
    I’d think “猛” /mĕng/ can rhyme (an alliteration though) with “macho” in the mentioned context.
    Atom (the indivisible) 2013-09-20
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2013
  19. BODYholic Senior Member

    Singapore
    Chinese Cantonese
    For us (Cantonese speakers in Singapore & Malaysia), we normally take it as a criticism. Instead, we use "劲" ("勁" ) for compliment.

    越查越糊涂。
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2013
  20. miltonese

    miltonese Junior Member

    America
    Chinese
    last sentence, 猛 means being great on bed...

    Except on that context,
    猛 in everyday in my views, we can interpret it as amazing.

    他太猛了,跑了第一名 >> he's amazing, he won.
     
  21. Hey,dude
    you know,I just registered an account for answer your this question.
    like in English - you got balls!. equal 你好猛啊!
    and this translation basiclly works for every case.

    I mean,don't struggling in how to translate each word man,
    hope this helps.

    PS:I am also not a good English user,hope you can understand me.
     
  22. 我为英语狂 Junior Member

    Chinese
    [FONT=宋体]When we use “[/FONT][FONT=宋体]猛” to modify a man, like in the word “猛男”, we mean the man is muscular and very hot, and usually we associate him with sex—he is good in bed.[/FONT]
    [FONT=宋体]The word “[/FONT][FONT=宋体]猛男” can be translated into “hunk”in English.[/FONT]
    [FONT=宋体] [/FONT]
    [FONT=宋体]On other occasions, [/FONT][FONT=宋体]“猛” can be used to describe someone who is good at something.[/FONT]
    [FONT=宋体]For example: [/FONT][FONT=宋体]“他学习成绩好猛” means he is very good at his studies or he is very academic. In this sense, “猛” can be used to describe a man or a woman.[/FONT]
    [FONT=宋体] [/FONT]
    [FONT=宋体]In both senses, “[/FONT][FONT=宋体]猛” is very informal and is mainly used in conversations.[/FONT]
     

Share This Page