你这么做的话 / 你这样做的话

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by baosheng, Nov 18, 2012.

  1. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Hello/大家好,

    I would like to ask the following question: is there a difference between the following two clauses:

    1) 你这么做的话
    2) 你这样做的话

    Do they have the exact same meaning? If so, is the former more emphatic than the latter? (or is one more common than the other?) I was going to use this structure today but then realized that I wasn't too sure of the nuance between them (or whether one existed).

    Thanks in advance/谢谢!
     
  2. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    Hi Baosheng,

    They mean the same to me. The only nuance may be that the latter one is slightly more formal. :)
     
  3. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Thanks for your reply, Lucia_zwl!
     
  4. popolvuh Senior Member

    Chinese, China
    我也觉得没什么区别,听听别人的意见。
     
  5. schur Junior Member

    Chinese - Mandarin
    I would say 你这么做的话 in daily life (easier to pronounce) and would use both in writing. I agree with Lucia_zwl, the latter one is a little bit more formal.
     

Share This Page