催巴儿

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by baosheng, Mar 3, 2013.

  1. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Hello/大家好,

    Does anyone know what the word "催巴儿" means? Here is the context in which I heard it:

    我感觉每天像个催巴儿一样 [if/since my 女朋友 比我强 (economically) (--or maybe it was the mother talking about her son's girlfriend being "stronger" than him)]。

    The person was either talking about themselves or their son, I can't remember. I'm pretty sure it had something to do with feeling that way (inferior?) because the girlfriend is a very successful businesswoman whereas he is in a relatively low economic/social position.

    Oh, also, would anyone know what dialect it is from? (if it is indeed a 方言词!)

    Thanks in advance/谢谢!
     
  2. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
  3. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Thanks, Skatinginbc !
     
  4. ridgemao Senior Member

    Beijing
    Mandarin Chinese
    I grew up in beijing but I didn't say 催巴儿 oftenly. This word is used among the local beijing people whose family had lived in this city for several genrations.
     

Share This Page