1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

催巴儿

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by baosheng, Mar 3, 2013.

  1. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Hello/大家好,

    Does anyone know what the word "催巴儿" means? Here is the context in which I heard it:

    我感觉每天像个催巴儿一样 [if/since my 女朋友 比我强 (economically) (--or maybe it was the mother talking about her son's girlfriend being "stronger" than him)]。

    The person was either talking about themselves or their son, I can't remember. I'm pretty sure it had something to do with feeling that way (inferior?) because the girlfriend is a very successful businesswoman whereas he is in a relatively low economic/social position.

    Oh, also, would anyone know what dialect it is from? (if it is indeed a 方言词!)

    Thanks in advance/谢谢!
     
  2. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    Never heard of it. But this site (http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/24533505.html) says it means [FONT=&quot]跑腿[/FONT][FONT=&quot]的[/FONT][FONT=&quot][/FONT], [FONT=&quot]打[/FONT]杂的、伺候人的、听人使唤的[FONT=&quot], [/FONT][FONT=&quot]听人[/FONT]摆布的[FONT=&quot]人[/FONT].
    It is 北京方言 or 北京土语, which has its root in 蒙古、满洲、古汉语等等 (http://www.baike.com/wiki/北京土话).
     
  3. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Thanks, Skatinginbc !
     
  4. ridgemao Senior Member

    chinese
    I grew up in beijing but I didn't say 催巴儿 oftenly. This word is used among the local beijing people whose family had lived in this city for several genrations.
     

Share This Page