兄弟

Discussion dans '中文+方言 (Chinese)' démarrée par Blackman, 21 juillet 2011.

  1. Blackman

    Blackman Senior Member

    Island of Sardinia, Italy
    Italiano/Sardo
    Hi Chinese forum users,

    this is my first Chinese thread, I hope you'll forgive me for any mistake.

    I was watching a movie yesterday, The Green Hornet. There's a scene where the starring actor holds a small piece of paper in his hand, where it's written "You are my Shon-di" and two unreadable ( for me, of course ) kanji ( I suppose ) right below it. He says "Shon-di, brother". I'm not actually sure it's Chinese, but I'm interested in those two kanji, I believe the first one being the sound of shon.

    Can anyone help me out there?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie Senior Member

    UK
    English (UK)
    Hi Blackman, and welcome to the Chinese forum.
    The two "kanji" you saw must be 兄弟, meaning "brothers".
    Since it's Chinese, the pronunciation can vary slightly depending on the dialect it's spoken in.
     
  3. Blackman

    Blackman Senior Member

    Island of Sardinia, Italy
    Italiano/Sardo
    Thanks and thanks X, one for the answer and one for welcoming me...:)This seems the first step in the right direction. What I'm actually looking for is a kanji ( hope is the right term ) for the sound shon or shan, as pronounced in English. Do you think the one you suggest would fit?
     
  4. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie Senior Member

    UK
    English (UK)
    You're welcome, Blackman!
    If you want a Chinese character (or hanzi. "Kanji" is the Japanese pronunciation of "hanzi") that sounds like "Shan", there are many to choose from, but there isn't a "Shon" in Mandarin. (The character I gave earlier is read Xiong in Mandarin.)

    Is the character you want for a name? If so, the best way would be just give the name in English and the members here will suggest appropriate characters for it. For a name, they normally don't choose a character just for the sound, but also for the meaning, in case it may mean something very funny :)
     
  5. Blackman

    Blackman Senior Member

    Island of Sardinia, Italy
    Italiano/Sardo
    Yesss, the name is Shan. I'm looking for a Chinese character readable by Japaneses too, since I believe there are some common characters between the two languages.
     
  6. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie Senior Member

    UK
    English (UK)
    I would advise just get a Chinese name for "Shan" first (because not many members happen to know both languages), and then look for "Shan" separetely in the Japanese forum. Hopefully you may end up with the same character in both languages (but I doubt that, as I know no kanji that is read "Shan". The best we can hope is something that sounds pretty similar).

    By the way, I'm not suggesting any character here, because that is the job best done by native speakers :)
     
  7. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    Hey, I've just watched the movie several days before...
    I think there's some fact you might already know about Kato: his nationality has been revised for numerous times in the history. I wanted to quote the whole paragraph from Wikipedia, but it seemed too long. Simply speaking, this character has been culturally messed up by his creators...Now the only thing we can say for sure is that he's from "the Far-East"...
    Anyway, "Kato" is most commonly seen as a Japanese name, 加藤 in Kanji. But in the new movie version, he was played by a Taiwanese pop star, and his born place became Shanghai, China. He speaks and writes Chinese.

    Brother(s), 兄弟, spells "xiōng dì" in the standard phonetic system in mainland China. It's ok if you don't know much about this system. "shon-di" sounds close enough.

    "Kanji" is how Japanese people call Chinese characters in the Japanese language system. Their pronunciations and meanings are significantly different from "Chinese's Chinese" nowadays. Chinese people never refer their characters as "kanji".
     
    Dernière édition: 21 juillet 2011
  8. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie Senior Member

    UK
    English (UK)
    As I said earlier, there are many characters pronounced "shan" in Chinese but I didn't give any suggestion because native speakers may do a better job.
    Anyway, to get it going, I think (meaning mountain) may be a good choice. If I remember correctly, there's a very famous Canadian in China with the name 大山 (Dashan= Big Mountain).
     
  9. Blackman

    Blackman Senior Member

    Island of Sardinia, Italy
    Italiano/Sardo
    You're so precious X, thank you. I really like your suggestion, I'll ask in the Japanese forum if this means something to them.
     
  10. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie Senior Member

    UK
    English (UK)
    Hi there,
    I didn't want to distract you with Japanese but as you wanted to know, I can tell you a bit about in Japanese: It's read "san", which is pretty close (Japanee imitation if Chinese pronunciation), but it can also be read in native Japanese as "Yama", and this is not what you want. So if you have on you, most Japanese would read it as "Yama". Again you can have something in Japanese ("Sha-nu") that sounds close to "Shan" but I can guaranttee you that "Sha-nu" will either sound completely different in Chinese, or can't even be read in Chinese at all.

    So these are the obvious difficulties you'd have when you want compatibilities between the two languages.
     
  11. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie Senior Member

    UK
    English (UK)
    Since there's a thread for the name on the Japanese forum, the best would be just wait and see if you'd get better suggestions. シャン is the most accurate so far but it's purely phonetic (with no meaning) & pretty industrial, angular-looking. I don't know if you would like that.
     

Partager cette page

Chargement...