1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

先甜后苦

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Nicodi2, Feb 13, 2013.

  1. Nicodi2

    Nicodi2 Senior Member

    Shanghai
    Français
    Friends of the forum,

    我猜"甜后苦"的意思跟缓解痛苦差不多。。。但是我不确定。看到一些词典之后还没找到这种说法。

    Context :
    -你来帮我一下收拾吧,我累死了
    -我要先甜后苦

    谢谢 !

    Nico
     
  2. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    The whole phrase is 先甜后苦。You can't leave out 先。
    It's simpler than you think, it means sweet first, bitter after.
    It means to enjoy first, and leave the suffering or the hard working afterwards.
     
  3. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    Yes, as Youngfun said, it's 先甜后苦。Actually 先苦后甜 is the more common idiom, similar to "no pain no gain". So 先甜后苦 means the opposite. I would say, "to enjoy first and then pay it back" (I don't know if there's a similar idiom in English).
     
  4. Nicodi2

    Nicodi2 Senior Member

    Shanghai
    Français
    Hi Youngfun and Lucia_zwl,

    Deep thanks for your help,

    Nico
     

Share This Page