全滅

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by nojay, Jun 15, 2013.

  1. nojay Junior Member

    English, Scotland
    "全滅" appears in a manga in speech by a schoolteacher noting that some of his pupils (all the members of the school baseball club in his class) are fast asleep. Is it the same sort of exaggeration as the English phrase "totally wasted", i.e. he is being somewhat sarcastic? Here's the original complete sentence "今日も野球部は全滅なのか?" He's teaching Japanese history, if that helps.
     
  2. quantum zero Senior Member

    Japanese
    I think it depends on the context of the speech. I am not quite sure what "totally wasted" mean, but I dont' usually hear people use 全滅 in a normal conversation. I would say the teacher used it to exaggerte. and I would also think that he was a bit sarcastic.
     
  3. nagoyano Senior Member

    Japanese
    It is some kind of funny expression, rather than exaggeration, and it is often used at schools. As you know, 全滅 is originally a military term, meaning that all the soldiers of a particular group died out. In this case, the teacher compare falling asleep during the class with dying in the battlefield. Nobody keeps awake --- nobody survives --- 全滅. From a teacher's point of view, it is quite irritating, but he (or she) describes the situation in a laughable way. Such a language is indeed sarcastic, but, in my view, it is really common in Japan, not only at school but also in various situations.
     

Share This Page