全角, 半角, スペース

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Miralasa, Mar 4, 2013.

  1. Miralasa Junior Member

    Russian
    The picture:
    question.GIF
     
  2. eyeball_tickler Junior Member

    London
    Japanese
    hankaku / zenkaku key : 106 for japanese keyboards
    space bar : 101 for english keyboards
    S : for other keyboards

    hope it helps!
     
  3. mikun Senior Member

    Chiba Japan
    Japanese
    Hi,
    I'm not sure what you want to know. If you want to know what 全角、半角 means, the answer is,
    半角 is alphabet letters used mainly in Europe and America. The letter shape is length:width=2:1. We use 1 bite for each letter.
    全角 is 漢字 or kana letters, used in Japan. The shape is length:width=1:1 ( or 2:2). We use 2 bites for each letter.
     
  4. blutorange2 Junior Member

    Saxony
    German
    (bit ≠ byte = 8 bits ) This depends upon the encoding. UTF-8, for example, uses 3 bytes for most Japanese characters. Not that it matters...
     

Share This Page