净 / 只

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Nicodi2, Jan 21, 2013.

  1. Nicodi2

    Nicodi2 Senior Member

    Shanghai
    Français
    Hi friends of the forum,

    What would be the differences (in use, language level...) of 净 and 只 ?

    Could we switch 净 in the below sentence for 只 ?

    我净忙着向你向别人显示我有多本事

    Thanks for your help, your explanations and examples are always very useful.

    Nico
     
  2. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    The use of 净 here is quite colloquial, and it means similar to 只.
    净 is like “always and only” in your context, so I would say 一直 is better if you want to replace 净.
     
  3. sesame_fr Senior Member

    chinese
    presque pareils les deux mots sont, un peu de nuances quand même: comme Lucia a dit 净 est 'toujours, tout le temps' , 只 est 'seulement, simplement'. Le premier est utilisé souvent à l'oral, on dit 只、总是 à l'écrit. 我净想着早点回家了,都忘记和你打声招呼了。“净想着” ne penser que cela, pas du tout rien d'autres. à l'oral, on dit aussi 光, donc 光=净。
     
  4. catamaran Junior Member

    Chinese
    I don't think 净 is simlar to 只. Here 净 means 一直,光顾着做...。 Can you say 我只忙着看电视了?I don't think so.
     
  5. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    光 may be closer to 净 here.
     
  6. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    I said they are similar but didn't mean they are interchangeable (and of course they are not...).
    I think they are similar because here 净 means "always and only", and people may take "only" as 只.

    Yeah, agree. 光 could be an option.
     
  7. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    To me, 净 (clean) = "purely, completely"; 只 (measure word) = "only, merely, solely"; 直 (straight) = "continuously, always"; 光 (empty) = "nothing but".
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2013
  8. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    这个解释相当彻底哇……
     

Share This Page