1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

凌晨

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Zhi, Apr 23, 2013.

  1. Zhi Junior Member

    Chinese
    中文里面有凌晨3点,凌晨4点之类的说法,英文里面有没有类似的说法?
    我目前只会说3am, 或者3 in the morning,还有别的常用说法吗?
    谢谢!
     
  2. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    I think "3 am" and "3 in the morning" are the best and simplest choices there. English speakers do vary the way they say it sometimes, but it can go wrong if you're not throroughly familiar with the language and the context in which it is used: "in the unholy hour of three in the morning".
    But just for 凌晨 in general (without a specific number added, such as 凌晨3点), you can say "in the {small hours/ early hours} of the morning".
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2013
  3. Zhi Junior Member

    Chinese
    Thank you! So if I say in the early hours or the morning, everybody will know it's before sunrise? How about "early morning hours", does that sound before sunrise to you? Thanks!
     
  4. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    Zhi, it should be "in the early hours OF the morning". The phrase is idiomatic and "early morning hours" doesn't convey the same sense.

    By the way, you may find this interesting: "in the small hours of the morning" has the same meaning as "in the small hours of the night" :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2013
  5. Zhi Junior Member

    Chinese
    ah that was a typo.
    Thank you xiaolijie!
    Another question: According to Colins Cobuild Dictionary, "small hours" means the hours just after midnight. Do you think that's true?
    If something happens in the small hours, it happens soon after midnight, in the very early morning.
    They were arrested in the small hours of Saturday morning.
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2013
  6. Memories Junior Member

    English - American
    对我来说,为了表达《凌晨》的意思,我就会说《wee hours》,不会说《small hours》的。不过,那可能是自己的偏爱。
     
  7. benjamincai New Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese
    如果你想表達日出前的時間, 你可以用 dawn
    這個字解作太陽剛出來的時間, 即破曉
    the small hours, the small wee hours, the wee small hours都可解作半夜, 大約3am到日出前吧
     

Share This Page