出马

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by kawaiikitty, Nov 28, 2012.

  1. kawaiikitty New Member

    Singapore - English
    What does it mean to "出马"? Does it mean "go free"? The term was used in Xiao Hong's Tales from Hulan River in connection to the 团圆媳妇's exorcism ceremonies:


    虽然不哭了,那西南角上又夜夜跳起大神来,打着鼓,叮噹叮噹地响;大神唱一句,二神唱一句,因为是夜里,听得特别清晰,一句半句的我都记住了。

    什么“小灵花呀”,甚么“胡家让她去出马呀”。
    ...
    ...
    说那小团圆媳妇若再去让她出马,她的命就难保了。所以请了不少的二神来,设法从大神那里把她要回来。
     
  2. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    Hi! It seems to be similar to 降僮, to let yourself be possessed by some spirit that you summon by rituals and incantations.
     
  3. westwind Senior Member

    Chinese
    出马这词,北方用得多。如果你是女人,你出马了,通俗的叫法叫巫婆或神婆。一般分为两种,你和灵体勾通或灵体直接上身。当然,按分法不同,可以分用很多种,不一一细说。这种灵体,一般强自名曰大仙,我们经常听到的大仙,仙家,出马仙,就是此类。实则非仙,乃妖,精灵,鬼魂类的。这些也多半是为了积些福德来的,为了自己能得到超脱或好的轮回而来。但他们的做法常常并不是很理想,被附体的巫婆等,也并不明白因果。
    打个比方:A和B有仇,今世A再生为人,B为伺机寻仇的灵体。A在人世间表现为病人,这是B寻仇所致。A找到你,你是所谓出马仙。你收钱或不收钱帮A赶跑或打跑了B。不管收不收钱,这梁子你是架上了。你没收钱可能还有A的感激,收了自然没有了。你平白的得到一个或多个仇家。有时候B并不是一个,是一大群。在轮回之中,你这个果还是偿还的。当然,也有少量明白因果,可以劝化的,这种还是有少许功德的。---from the Internet
    I am convinced that 99.9999% Chinese have no idea about 出马(they just know the
    出马 as in "老将出马" ).such meaning is almost dead.
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2012
  4. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    Yes. I have no idea except the usage of 老将出马 and such.
    I think the novel is hard. Full of historical and regional culture there so not even Chinese can fully comprehense it.
     
  5. kawaiikitty New Member

    Singapore - English
    Thanks! Yeah, SuperXW, the novel is somewhat hard-going, but despite everything, I can follow the story line and, notwithstanding my poor Chinese, I'm finding it a fascinating insight into early 1900s rural China. It's tough going but worth it!
     
  6. mm6ff8 New Member

    NY, CT, or PA
    Chinese - Fuzhou
    That's because Chinese govt suppress local dialect and culture so much that these real Chinese culture is dying.
    They want a united and harmonious country with one party, one voice, one language, ...

    Young people from poor or distant villages still know something about their local language and culture, most other young people don't know shit.
    The 99.9999% Chinese mustn't include 100% elders and 50% or more of middle aged.
     

Share This Page