分からないのが分かる。

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by paradoxa4, Feb 10, 2013.

  1. paradoxa4

    paradoxa4 Senior Member

    Venezuela
    Español
    Hello.

    I wonder if this expression makes sense in Japanese: 分からないのが分かる。

    I mean: "I understand that you don't understand" as in the following context:

    An American cannot understand Chinese even if he reads over 20 different explanations, he just cannot figure it out because the grammar and culture are extremely different, so a person who understand Chinese perfectly, tells him:

    "I understand that you don't understand"

    Another way to express my idea:

    "I know that you don't get it [because it is really weird for you]"

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    Yes, that's right. あなたが分からないのは私には分かる。私にはあなたが分からないのが分かる。'I understand that you don't understand.'
     
  3. Wishfull Senior Member

    jp
    分からないのが分かる is correct, but it is a little ambiguous.

    I may think of another meaning.
    For example,
    ラサール予備校の山下先生に習えば分らないのが分かる(ようになる)。
    In this context, it means that "you will know what you don't know now, if you learn from Mr. Yamashita."

    If I write it more clearly, it would be something like:
    あなたにはまだむずかしいと思います。
    あなたが理解していないことはわかっています。
    あなたがわかっていないことは知っています。
    あなたにはわからないと思います。
     
  4. paradoxa4

    paradoxa4 Senior Member

    Venezuela
    Español
    Thanks for your explanations =)
     

Share This Page