1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

卒業式の日なんとかなりました。

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by nn.om, Mar 6, 2013.

  1. nn.om

    nn.om Senior Member

    Hello. I will ask too many stupid questions here. Please bear with me. If you were in my place you would understand why I'm still struggling with Japanese. :(

    Question: what does "なんとかなる" mean in this sentence "卒業式の日なんとかなりました。"?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Papillon_ch New Member

    Geneva, Switzerland
    French CH - English US
    Hi, could you give us a context? Japanese is qiuite context dependent. The idea is that Graduation somehow came to pass/happened. So, I ended up graduating. OR And then came graduation day. OR Before (I) knew it, it was graduation day. Day can be replaced by ceremony of course.
     
  3. lrosa Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    Hi nn.om,

    My dictionary translates なんとかなる as "to be able to manage somehow or another" - so perhaps "I managed to get through my graduation day somehow or another." This translation implies that the graduation day was expected to be difficult in some way, so I wonder if any natives can confirm if it's correct. Perhaps as Papillon_ch mentions, more context would be beneficial.
     
  4. yoshi-hiro New Member

    Japan
    Japanese
    Hello. I hear "なんとかなりました" well and use it also.
    "なんとか なりました(しました、できました)" means "Nothing had happened" or "I've done well"
    "なんとかなる" means "Things will take care of themselves"
    "なんとかする" means "to manage it somehow"
     

Share This Page