卵の一個であること

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by delightedhedgehog, Jan 3, 2013.

  1. delightedhedgehog Junior Member

    English
    I read this sentence in a patent:head noun は xの1個であることを把握し
    I understand what the words mean but don't know how to translate
    1個であること
    Does it simply mean one of?
    I have never seen this expression in a patent or in Japanese before.
     
  2. Wishfull Senior Member

    jp
    当卵割器は、卵の一個であることを把握し、卵に一か所きずをつけることができる。 ちなみに、卵が2個の時は、当卵割器は、卵の二個であることを把握して、2個の卵にそれぞれ一か所のきずをつけることができる。

    This device, recognizing an egg as being one, can make one crack at the egg. And if there are two eggs, this device, recognizing two eggs as being two, can make one crack at each eggs.
     

Share This Page