发现你的另一个另一半

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Nicodi2, Feb 21, 2013.

  1. Nicodi2

    Nicodi2 Senior Member

    Shanghai
    Français
    Hi,

    I saw this sentence on a survey in McDonalds aiming at collecting customer's impressions...

    Would you know what is its meaning ?

    Thank you !

    Nico
     
  2. zhg Senior Member

    Chinese
    另一半 refers to your lover who you get married to,so I guess另一个另一半 is the other lover in your life ,in this case, it was trying to imply that McD is the second lover in your life ,besides your legally married wife/husband, whom you are going to love for the rest of your life
     
  3. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    I agree with zhg that 你的另一半 means "your partner, the one you are married to", but I would say the whole sentence means "to find your partner (in McDonalds)". Perhaps it's asking if you think M is a good place for starting a romantic relationship. :D Just a guess~
     
  4. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    另一半 = other half, husband/wife, common law spouse, or lover.
    "另一个另一半" means "another spouse or lover".
    Unless McDonald's is targeting those that have lost their loved ones and are seeking another long-term relationship, I agree with Zhg that 另一个另一半 means "another thing (e.g., hamburger) one loves so much that it becomes an inseparable part of one's life as does the spouse".
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2013
  5. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    Oh I thought it was a typo "另一个/另一半", sorry...:p
    Then I agree with both replies above, "to find another partner (hamburger or whatever) besides your spouse"
     
  6. Nicodi2

    Nicodi2 Senior Member

    Shanghai
    Français

    Very clear answers,
    Hopefully not too many people will deceive their spouses with a Hamburger ! :)
    Thank you !
     
  7. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    It's a shame that the civilized West is trying to sell not only junk food but also very bad ideas to the rest of the world! ;)
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2013
  8. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Screw Plato and his myth about the "half apple". If you're hungry, every half apple is suitable. :D
     
  9. zhg Senior Member

    Chinese
    I don't think it's a "bad" idea at all.On the contrary it's quite a clever(good) one.The original sentence talks nothing about decieving, betral or something else negative.The slogan that OP provides compares McD to your other half in a metaphorical way and its purpose is advertising itself of being a home-alike place where you subconsciously feel like at home when dining in .

    Edit :my apology for using the word lover maybe that's the reason why you consider it being a negative thing?
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2013

Share This Page