1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

发誓

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by ipipip, Feb 12, 2013.

  1. ipipip Senior Member

    Chinese汉语
    我不太清楚向某人发誓;让某人发誓应该如何写。请帮助我。谢谢!

    I referred many dictionaries, but I was still confused.Please correct my sentences.

    某人发誓
    I swore to keep it to/for God. 我曾向上帝发誓保守这件事情。(字典上只有发誓做某事,没有向某人发誓做某事,我想这个动词不能接双宾语,但我又不确定。)




    让某人发誓/ 使...发誓

    字典上的解释:
    4.VERB
    动词

    使发誓,使承诺(保守秘密) If someone is sworn to secrecy or is sworn to silence, they promise another person that they will not reveal a secret.

    法官让证人发誓应该怎么写呢? The judge swears the witness 这样可以吗?
     
  2. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    我觉得“向某人发誓”可以直接说成:I swear on【某人】

    我还真的不理解这种被动的用法:is sworn to...

    首先,swear除了发誓的意思之外,还有“骂”的意思。如果你说:The judge swears the witness 意思就是:法官骂证人

    法官让证人发誓 我个人觉得应该是:The judge makes the witness swear.
    可能只有在被动的句型里才有“使发誓”的意思。比如:The witness is sworn (to secrecy/silence) by the judge.

    不知道我的理解对不对。请英语高手纠正。
     
  3. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    让/令证人发誓 swear in the witness (e.g., The bailiff swears in a witness 法警让证人发誓; A witness was sworn in by the bailiff.).
    戏/向...发誓 swear to someone (e.g., 我向上帝发誓保守这件事情 I swear to God I'll keep it secret).
    以...发誓 swear by (e.g., 我以生命发誓 I swear by my life; 我以名誉发誓 I swear by my good name). You are willing to forfeit the thing that you treasure (e.g., life, good name) if you break the promise.
    swear on something that you hold in high regard (e.g., I swear on the bible; I swear on my mother's grave).
    swear at (e.g., The judge swears at the witness 法官骂证人 :D).
    The witness is sworn to secrecy by the judge = The judge makes the witness promise not to disclose facts of the case.
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2013
  4. ipipip Senior Member

    Chinese汉语
    The witness is sworn by the judge = A witness was sworn in by the judge. ??

    swear in 不是宣誓就职吗?
     
  5. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2013

Share This Page