可是我已经把愿意说的都说完了

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by afx, Sep 17, 2013.

  1. afx Senior Member

    slovak
    你好,

    In the Who Is She novel from Steven's Kauffman's site I found following sentence:

    可是我已经愿意说的都说完

    It should mean: But I already told you, all I wanted to say.

    Most of it is prety clear to me, but I would like to ask two questions:
    1. What is the purpose of character here?
    2 Is 说的都说完了 som kind of idiom, or is it a general pattern that I could use for this kind of ideas, e.g. is it correct to say 我作的都作完了 in the meaning that: I did all I wanted to do?

    Thanks a lot for answer
     
  2. wishonatrish Junior Member

    English
    means you do an action on/to something.
    e.g. 我把书放回去。/ 那个骗子把老妇人的项链骗走了.

    To break up this sentence:
    (可是)....(我已经)(
    把)(愿意说的)(都说完)(了)
     
  3. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    In addition, you may want to learn these easier sentences first:
    我把话说完了 = 我说完话了
    我把他打了 = 我打他了
    我把地扫了 = 我扫地了
    Using 把 structure, you can emphasize the object, i.e. 话/他/地 in the above sentences.
    So, in your original sentence, 可是我已经[把(愿意说的)都说完了] = 我已经说完(愿意说的)了, while emphasizing the idea: I've told you ALL I WANTED TO SAY. Anything left there were those I'M NOT WILLING TO SAY.
     
  4. YangMuye

    YangMuye Senior Member

    元素精霊界〈アストラル・ゼロ〉
    精霊語, Chinese - Mandarin
    I think this structure is very basic and can't be replaced by your easier versions, SuperXW.

    As a general rule, if it's clear that you are doing/has decided to do something, you will move the object before the verb when you report the process.
    把 is often used to mark the object before verb.

    我把饭做好了。
    我把作业写完了。
    我把衣服洗了。
    ……
    All these activities are daily routines. You are reporting the process (finishing).

    You put 说的 before 说完 because the listener think you haven't told him all you want to say.

    Both 我应该做的/要做的都做完了 and 我把应该做的/要做的都做完了 sound natural to me.
    If you insert an adverb, e.g. 已经, you have to say 我已经把愿意说的都说完了 or 我愿意说的都已经说完了.
     
  5. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    Why can't?
    Why can't it be:
    我做好饭了。
    我写完作业了。
    我洗完衣服了。
    The emphasis will be a little different, but except that, don't they mean the same?
    Also, basically, 我已经把愿意说的都说完了 = 我愿意说的已经都说完了 = 我已经说完我愿意说的了。
     
  6. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    I agree with SuperXW in the post above. The focus in the sentences may be different (and in many cases, the 把-version sounds more idiomatic), but both mean the same and the non-把 version can be used when the 把-version is not yet learned.

    For the OP, I'd advise that you should first learn this 把-structure from a grammar book or some reliable source and only ask about it in a forum for the finer points. Without a basic understanding of the subject, even the best replies can confuse you.
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2013
  7. I think above guys really answered your question 1,
    I got my own opinion of your question 2 for your reference:
    说的都说完了,is not an idiom,just a general senctence of I done my talk.
    in this case,可是我已经把愿意说的都说完了= but I already told you what I would like to talk
    also hint:I still have something want to say,but I'm afraid you will be upset about it?

    I don't know man,just my own opinion.
     

Share This Page