向你解释

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Nicodi2, Dec 29, 2012.

  1. Nicodi2

    Nicodi2 Senior Member

    Shanghai
    Français
    Hi friends of the forum,

    Is the use of 向 compulsory (from a grammar point of view) in these sentences? In both cases, what implied meaning does the use of 向 here add ?

    Context: Small dialogue between 2 girls having an issue over a "common" boyfriend.

    -我想向你解释一些事儿
    -应该是我向你解释才对

    Thank you for your help,
    Happy 2013 !!

    Nico
     
  2. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    向 here is a kind of "preposition" (the correct word should be "postposition"!) and if it's dropped, the sentence becomes unacceptable. You can translate "向你" as "to you". It can be replaced with another word but not dropped. You can also rephrase your sentence if you don't want to use 向.
     
  3. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    Agree with xiaolijie. “我你解释一些事” means "I explain something to you". It's compulsory in both sentences.
     
  4. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    I usually use 你解释……
     
  5. BODYholic Senior Member

    Singapore
    Chinese Cantonese
    Colloquially, we say 我想你解释一些事儿 or 我想你解释一些事儿.

     
  6. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    向 is good, while 给/对/跟/和... are all good.
    Obviously you need an proposition here. The proposition should mean "to": "I want to explain something TO you." 向/给/对/跟 all have this connotation.
    和 is a little bit special. 和 means "with". The directional relationship is replace by the meaning of "together". But in general, they don't have much difference.
     

Share This Page