商量

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by anialuo, Dec 13, 2012.

  1. anialuo Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    大家好!
    我想请问以下'商量'这个词的含义.我知道它基本的意思是'discuss, talk over'.
    但比如说我想给我老板写个EMAIL我可以说:'我想跟您商量件事'吗(I would like to discuss a problem with you)?这样写给上级合适吗?不会没礼貌吗?
    谢谢帮忙!
     
  2. avlee

    avlee Senior Member

    Suzhou, China
    Chinese - P.R.C.
    It's fine to me.
     
  3. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    It's fine. If you are looking for a more formal word, consider 商讨.
    e.g. 有件事情我想与您商讨。
     
  4. studor New Member

    Chinese
    商量 is a plolite and sincere way, often used to ask for help or concessions from others, I think..
     
  5. chlorophylle Senior Member

    Mandarin Chinese
    用"商量"对上级,也是可以的. 尤其在这个上级个性随和, 与您年纪悬殊不大的情况下.

    如果您想表达更谦卑的态度, 还可以说: 有件事我想向您请示.
     
  6. aleixs New Member

    English and Mandarin Chinese
    我本身认为用 “商量” 不太妥当, 因为 (以我个人看法)“商量” 带着 (在层级的角度) 从上到下的意念。 我同意 cusabio1, 应该用 “请教”。

    I can't really express myself well in Chinese, but what I mean is that I think the use of “商量” carries a nuanced, underlying hint of power, and that might be inappropriate especially since you're going to email your boss.
     

Share This Page