回复数字

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by WayWon, Apr 24, 2014.

  1. WayWon Senior Member

    Chinois
    hi

    The context is:

    欢迎您的关注,回复数字:
    1 - 简介
    2 - 时间

    “回复数字” in english is "reply in number"?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Testing1234567 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    So I'm a Chinese native and I don't even know what "回复数字" means. Fml.
     
  3. YangMuye

    YangMuye Senior Member

    Looks like a short message?
     
  4. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    It means reply (a short message) with "1" for introduction (简介), "2" for "time" (时间).
    回复数字 sounds weird to me... shouldn't it be phrased instead as "以(以下)数字回复"?
     
  5. Testing1234567 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    Oh... I get it now, thank you!

    Then, I would translate it as "reply by entering the number"
     
  6. YangMuye

    YangMuye Senior Member

    If it's really a short message, I think 回复数字 is more common, at least in mainland China.
    A typical example of such kind of message is like this:
     
  7. Testing1234567 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    Well that explains why my native language is not Mandarin.
     
  8. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    If not, how would you write in Chinese in Hong Kong? 以以下數字回覆?Feels a bit long for a text massage.
    信息時代的「回覆」已經變成及物動詞,後面常加賓語。除了「回覆數字」,你也有時「回覆文字」、「回覆圖片」、「回覆語音」等。
     
  9. Testing1234567 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    Let me dial to 1878200 the Hong Kong observatory lol...

    「歡迎使用香港天文台嘅打電話問天氣系統,廣東話請按一字;欢迎使用香港天文台的打电话问天气系统,普通话请按二字;Welcome to the Hong Kong observatory's dial-weather system. For English, please press 3.」

    And no, I have never seen such thing in text messages. (Maybe this "reply a number" is only in Mainland? Like the example that you gave me is so Mainland-ized.)
     

Share This Page