团圆媳妇

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by kawaiikitty, Nov 28, 2012.

  1. kawaiikitty New Member

    Singapore - English
    What is a "团圆媳妇"? I'm guessing that it means something like newly-arrived daughter-in-law. Is that correct? The term was used in Xiao Hong's Tales from Hulan River:


    等我睡醒了,回到屋里去,老厨子第一个就告诉我:

    “老胡家的团圆媳妇来啦,你还不知道,快吃了饭去看吧!”

    老厨子今天特别忙,手里端着一盘黄瓜菜往屋里走,因为跟我指手划脚地一讲话, 差一点没把菜碟子掉在地上,只把黄瓜丝打翻了。

    我一走进祖父的屋去,只有祖父一个人坐在饭桌前面,桌子上边的饭菜都摆好了,却没有人吃,母亲和父亲都没有来吃饭,有二伯也没有来吃饭。祖父一看见我,祖父就 问我:

    “那团圆媳妇好不好?”

    大概祖父以为我是去看团圆媳妇回来的。我说我不知道,我在草棵里边吃天星星来 的。

    祖父说:

    “你妈他们都去看团圆媳妇去了,就是那个跳大神的老胡家。”
     
  2. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    Hi! It means a child bride, or what is usually known as 童養媳.
     
  3. kawaiikitty New Member

    Singapore - English
    Oh lordie! Ok, yah. The poor child is 12 years old. Thanks very much!

    Definitely makes more sense than "Reunion Daughter-in-law". :)
     

Share This Page