困惑の白

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Pot-Bouille, Feb 25, 2013.

  1. Pot-Bouille Senior Member

    Hi!

    I'm reading volume 9 of Katsura Hoshino's D.Gray-man and I'm puzzled ;) by the title of chapter 80: "困惑の白"

    I looked up the French version of that title on the web, and found: "une blancheur inquiétante" (something like: perplexing white) which seems wrong to me because if it was "perplexing" it should be 困惑させる白, right ?

    I've always thought "困惑の" meant "puzzled" not "puzzling", like in the phrase 困惑の表情 : a puzzled look. But maybe I was wrong?

    I also looked up the English version of that title on the web and found the following: "the whiteness of perplexity"...
    I'm more and more perplex :confused:

    I realize you can't possibly give me a definite answer without reading the chapter, but could anyone give me a "grammatical" opinion ?
     
  2. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    Pot-Bouille, U~m..when you have two topics (困惑・白), I feel like that の can loosely bind them. But I'm not sure.

    A sample 農業の町 hits me―a town where runs farming widely and mainly-->a farming town―but this is a little different from 困惑の白..but I'd like you to sense how we use の. See in yours and this sample topics are bound along with some omission. But sorry I'm speaking not with conviction.
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2013
  3. Pot-Bouille Senior Member

    I think I see what you mean, Frequency.
    There are probably as many threads about XのY as there are fish in the sea (although there are not that many fish anymore :))

    In this particular case, I guess my question is:
    can the phrase 困惑のY mean: 困惑しているY a puzzled Y
    as well as:
    誰かを困惑させるY a Y that puzzles people.
     
  4. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    Yees I think so, too. The white colour perplexes sb. Or colour white is a symbol of sb's perplexity. If this is 白の困惑, it sounds like the white colour is perplexed.

    I see 困惑の白 as 〇の〇.. but as you know, this is not sb's sth: a cat's tail. Apposition? u~m, I'm not sure. I told you 農業の町 yesterday, this, at the same time, looks like 農業の+町, adjective + noun. (This is the point that I though it different..sorry. If saying 農業の研究、I don't see omission but I slightly do in 農場の町. not sure, though.)

    By the way, why is this so puzzling? It's clear that the writer wants to leave the title obscure to give a reader an unclear image. Hope this helps!
     

Share This Page