困惑 / 迷惑 / 迷糊 / 糊涂 / 纳闷

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by alejandro123, Dec 28, 2012.

  1. alejandro123 Junior Member

    Polish
    Anyone could help me to distinguish the following words? I know that all of them have got quite similar meaning and all of them could be used to express confusion, but I'm not satisfied with this answer ;) I'd like to know what time I can use which one? Maybe some examples would do the job.

    Thank you very much for each reply!

    大家能帮我个忙?我不知道怎么用接下来的词。我知道它们比较相近。不过区别究竟在哪儿?能不能造个个例子?

    困惑,迷惑,迷糊, 糊涂,纳闷
     
  2. DrCrackrPro New Member

    Haikou,Hainan,PRC
    Chinese - Mandarin
    1)困惑=迷惑。
    They're totally the same to me, which means "confused/puzzled", but both of them sounds kinda bookish,'cuz they're just too formal.I won't say "我很困惑/迷惑”“他让我感到很困惑/迷惑”,even tho neither of them has grammar mistake, they just sounds dull.But it's OK if you're speaking on some formal occasions like a meeting, some kinda ceremony or something.
    --------------------------------------------------------
    2)迷糊、糊涂、纳闷:
    Well, generally, they all means confused or puzzled, but I'd say these three words are exactly what you are supposed to use in daily life, especially when you're talking to people who shares the same social class or is close to you like one of your friends or family members, while 困惑 and 迷惑 would be used on formal occasions more often when you wanna express the same meaning,as I mentioned just now.
    --------------------------------------------------------
    3)The last one, 纳闷。

    It just means confused/puzzled, but the different point is that when you say "纳闷”, you not only saying you're confused, but also showing that you wonder something more out of the fact(s) which makes you be at a loss, or you just wanna figure out something. So, if you hear somebody say “我很纳闷”,they're absolutely not finished with the sentence, there gotta be something more coming after it, like ”我很纳闷,Alejandro123中文为什么那么好,他有在中国生活过吗?“(I‘m just wondering why Alejandro123 speaks Chinese so good, has he been living in China before?"(Lol).But if you just wanna say you're confused, you're not supposed to use 纳闷 but 困惑/迷惑/迷糊/糊涂,because when you say 纳闷,you mean you're going to talk about what makes you confused, not just the state.

    What's more, 纳闷 is more commonly used in northern China, but southers also use it sometimes, since Mandarin is base on Northern dialects (北方话),but just not that often.

    Example:
    ①我有点困惑。/我有点迷惑./我有点迷糊了./我有点糊涂了. (I’m kinda confused.) -
    CORRECT:tick:
    ②我很纳闷。-
    WRONG
    :cross: (you can't say "Hey, I'm really curious/ I just wanna know/I dont understand." and then just suddenly finished the sentence like that in English, right? If you say so, others would probably feel more confused...==!!! )
    ③我很纳闷,他为什么要辞职?(I don't understand why he choose to resign.) -
    CORRECT:tick:

    So, that's it.Hopefully, these explanations would be helpful to you.
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
    :DFYI:
    You may friend me on Sina Weibo if you got any questions.
    Sina Weibo: Search username "NewPhilbert" on Weibo
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 29, 2012
  3. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    书面语:困惑、迷惑 confused
    书面语 is rarely used in spoken language.
    e.g. 这件事令人们很困惑。
    不要迷惑,一路前行。

    口语:纳闷 confused, feel strange.
    I think it's a northern slang, often followed by the 儿 sound.
    e.g. 我还纳闷儿呢,他就走了。
    这事儿挺让人纳闷儿的。

    口语:糊涂 Besides the same usage of its synonyms, 糊涂 often discribes the silly character of oneself.
    e.g. 这个人很糊涂。 This man is often muddled, can't think straight, quite silly.
    While the other words are just for a short time, passively being puzzled by other things.
    e.g. 你怎么那么糊涂啊!
    我当时一犯糊涂,就交钱了。

    口语:迷糊,similar to 糊涂. Often caused by tiredness or sleepiness.
    e.g. 你今天怎么迷迷糊糊的?
    看清楚题目,不要犯迷糊。

    Bonus:
    奇怪 strange; 乱 mess. This two words are commonly used for the meaning of "confused" too.
    They are even more common than 纳闷, as I think 纳闷 is not used in many provinces.

    口语:奇怪 strange;
    e.g. 我觉得很奇怪,怎么会这样? I feel quite strange/confused. How could it be?
    我奇怪它怎么会这样。 used as a verb.
    你别奇怪啦! Don't feel strange/be confused!

    口语:乱。meaning: 混乱, being messed up/lost.
    e.g. 我都乱了,到底怎么做? I'm totally lost. How to do it anyway?
    别讲了,我好乱啊! Stop talking! I'm so confused/messed up/lost!

    书面语:迷茫/迷惘
    Feeling lost about the meaning of the life, the future, etc.
    e.g. 这个民族前景迷茫。
    15岁的他对于人生感到迷惘。
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2012
  4. DrCrackrPro New Member

    Haikou,Hainan,PRC
    Chinese - Mandarin

    Oh, btw, there're two mistakes in your post,you may wanna pay attention to them,lol::)
    ①大家能帮我个忙?===>大家能帮我个忙
    ②我不知道怎么用接下来的词。===>我不知道下面这几个词怎么用。(I‘d say "我不太清楚下面这几个词怎么用.", that sounds more appropriate.)
     
  5. alejandro123 Junior Member

    Polish
    thank you both!

    我不能互换"接下来"和"下面"这些单词么?
     
  6. DrCrackrPro New Member

    Haikou,Hainan,PRC
    Chinese - Mandarin
    No.Even tho it's grammatically correct, it just doesn't really sound natural to me. Usually,a native speaker would say 下面的 instead of 接下来 in this context, tho I know in English people always say " the following blablabla....",which literally means 接下来。

    When you say 接下来,there gotta be something that has been already mentioned before you use the word 接下来,which is usually followed by other actions or movements that have't happened yet but are probably expected to be talked about in the following speech. Simply speaking, 接下来 sounds more like "Next/Now, we're gonna ...."in English, while 下面(的)is usually followed by nouns rather than actions, which is exactly what we mean by saying "following blablabla" in English.

    EXAMPLE:
    刚才我们已经看过了那份文件,接下来大家讨论一下下面的问题具体该如何解决吧。
    (Since we've already read that document, now let's talk about how we're gonna solve the following problems in detail, OK?)

    You understand? :D
     
  7. alejandro123 Junior Member

    Polish
    got it ;)

    解释比我想象中要好!
     
  8. BODYholic Senior Member

    Singapore
    Chinese Cantonese
    For general purposes, try to stick to 困惑 for whatever that made you confused. Because the meaning of 迷惑 is a lot more versatile and it mostly (but not always) carries a negative connotation.

    For example, we say 你别被那狐狸精给迷惑了 but rarely 你别被那狐狸精给困惑了.

     
  9. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    比我想象中要好 feels not very polite because it has the connotation of "I thought it would be bad. It turned out not too bad."
    If you want to give a compliment, try to use "没想到……", i.e. 没想到解释得这么好! "Never expected it can be so good."
     

Share This Page