国二

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by baosheng, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Hello/大家好,

    I was reading some Chinese comments on a youtube video today and noticed that someone used the term "国二". (我现在已经国二了). Does anyone know what this term means? Is the user saying that they are in ROC "初二"/“高二"? (I assume this since 华语/普通话 is referred to as 语 over there)

    Thanks/谢谢!
     
  2. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
    I'm not sure, but I think it means 初二. The reason is that 初中(初级中学) is called 国中(国民中学) in Taiwan.
     
  3. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    I found the different names in different educational systems quite frustrating...Not only between PRC and Taiwan, but also between US and UK, and all the other countries...So I've started a thread in "cultural cafe" forum...
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2574762
     
  4. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Thanks, tarlou and SuperXW, for your replies!

    @Tarlou
    I think you must be right, Tarlou--I didn't realize that 初中 changed names in Taiwan. I'm assuming it's not referring to 2nd grade in primary school, despite it also containing 国 -- 国小. (source: http://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/台灣教育)

    @SuperXW
    It is indeed frustrating! Especially when there are ambiguous terms in certain languages (college (Commonwealth) vs. college (Am) vs. college (Sg) vs. collège (Fr) vs. collège (Qc); gymnase (Sw) vs. gymnase (Fr), etc). Good idea for a thread!
     
  5. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Yes, it means 初二。
    In Taiwan 初中 is called 国中; while 高中 is still 高中。

    In Taiwan the political propaganda likes to add 国 everywhere, such as 国小、国中、国语、国术(武术)、etc。Although some are just old names used in ROC.
     
  6. lzyl_23 New Member

    Chinese
    I think it means grade 2 in the National Computer Rank Examination in my first sight.i'm mainland......
     
  7. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    The name didn't change. It simply has an alternative. The word 国 in 国小 ("Civic Elementary") and 国中 ("Civic Secondary") comes from 国民义务教育 "compulsory civic education" . A public middle school is 国中, with the tuition and most of the expanse paid by the government. A private junior high school is 初中, whose students have to pay their own tuition and expanse. 国二 and 初二 are often interchangeable in daily conversation.
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2013
  8. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Thanks Skatinginabc. So 国 is not simply "propaganda" as I thought... then it makes sense why 高中 is not *国高。

    With the right context, for example a child speaking, could 国二 mean (公立)小学二年级?
     
  9. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    No. 国二 is reserved for 国中二年级. It is to separate 国中 from 高中 (Both of them are 中学).
     

Share This Page