1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

在那儿以前 / 在那以前

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by afx, Mar 7, 2013.

  1. afx Senior Member

    slovak
    你好

    1. 在那以前
    2. 在那以前

    Could you please tell me if 2. is also correct, that is if 儿 can also be used in this phraze? They both are supposed to mean "before that".

    谢谢你的回复
     
  2. 文星辰simon Junior Member

    Montreal
    Chinese


    指较远的时间、地方或事物,与“这”相对:那里。那个。那样。那些。那时。那么。

    那儿 指较远的地点 与 “这儿”相对。

    以前 是指时间,与那儿不搭配。
     
  3. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
    I agree with 文星辰simon.

    儿 indicates "儿化音", i.e. 那儿 is pronounced as a single word, the vowel is like /ar/. (Think about American pronunciation of "star" vs British sound)

    儿化音 is very common in north China. But 那儿 is mostly for a place, though it is possible to refer to time in causal conversations.
     

Share This Page