地獄絵図暫定1位

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Rosenstrauß, Nov 15, 2013.

  1. Rosenstrauß Junior Member

    Madrid (Spain)
    Spanish
    Hello everyone! I've just joined the forums and this is my first thread, so here I go.

    I started studying Japanese not too long ago and I've come across something that's causing me a big headache. Since I'm a big fan of Japanese music, I was reading a comment from the vocalist of a band writing about how great the performance they've just held was and thanking all the fans who attended the live. Then there's the expression whose meaning I'm unable to figure out "地獄絵図". I guessed from another context it might mean something like "it felt like I was in hell" alluding to the heat since he also said another day "すげ-熱かった! まさに地獄絵図". Anyways, I need the translation in the following context:

    "新潟!カッコ良かった!*僕的地獄絵図暫定1位!今日のあの空間は間違いなく僕達皆で創ったモノです*素敵イベント*ありがと-*気持ちよかった-また来たいな-"

    Then he posted a pic of himself with a tear drawn on his face.

    I really hope you can help me out. Thank you in advance!



     
  2. Tonky Senior Member

    Japanese
    地獄絵図 is "a scene(or scenes) from hell" in Buddhism. This type of art has (or had) been developed and made popular among Buddhists to convince people how horrible and scary hells (in Buddhism there are supposed to be 8 major hells and many minor ones depending on the sins you committed in life) are, so that people would try to follow the Buddhism teachings out of fear.
    From the context there, however, it looks like the word is used as a praise for the live performance, as in "so hot, almost like a scene from hell!" (Most 地獄絵図 show fires and hotness of hells, and flooding people, very crowded also.)
    As people sometimes pick which 地獄絵図 is the most scary and horrible in an art form, 僕的地獄絵図暫定1位 probably means "currently number one scene from hell for me!" as another praise. (not as a self-praise, but with the statement of that performance and the air there was created by "all" who showed up there that day, saying how the audience of Niigata was great, wanting to do it there again.)
    The picture of a tear on his face is probably showing how impressed he is and made him cry with joy or satisfaction.
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2013
  3. Rosenstrauß Junior Member

    Madrid (Spain)
    Spanish
    Wow! Such an interesting fact I've learnt today. Thank you very much for your answer, I really appreciate it!
     

Share This Page