多いものだ

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by delightedhedgehog, Nov 17, 2012.

  1. delightedhedgehog Member

    English
    In the sentence 判断力に優れていて、思慮深い人間になれるように日々の努力は必要不可欠ってことで何歳になっても学ぶことは多いものだ
    does the ものだ at the end mean should or used to? I don't understand the last chunk.
     
  2. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    I do agree with you because I don't understand the last chunk well either. But this text can finish itself without it; 何歳になっても学ぶことは多い。This is understandable enough. Therefore, the chunk does not function very practically! At least it isn't at the end mean should or used to.
    Or if I say, this is adding a slight meaning like..
    It is usual/often that you have something to learn a lot, how old you are.
    No~ but I'm not confident! Please do not refer to this one..I like my first suggestion. But I wonder how Japanese learners understand this one.
     
  3. delightedhedgehog Member

    English
    I googled and found the defenition

    顔に似ぬ心。  解釈:顔と心とは、必ずしも一致しない。美しい人でも、心の醜い人は多い ものだ。
    This would seem to infer that it means it is usual/often
     
  4. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    Ooh my understanding isn't wrong! I've become knowledgeable, thank you!
    I'm happy that we've nearly found the answer.
     

Share This Page

Loading...