1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

大蛋糕

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by student7, Nov 13, 2012.

  1. student7 Senior Member

    Tokyo
    Japanese
    这对于受全球金融危机的家电行业来说无疑是一个大蛋糕,,,

    I cannot translate the 大蛋糕 in the above sentence. Also, I'm not sure the exact meaning of the whole sentence.

    Could you check and correct my translation?

    "According to this, the whole global financial crisis's effect electrical appliance business is undoubtedly a big cake."
     
  2. Razzle Storm

    Razzle Storm Senior Member

    Beijing
    English - America
    Do you have any other context? Perhaps it is being used as a metaphor? Do the next few lines mention it at all?
     
  3. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    Yes, I think 是一个大蛋糕 is being used metaphorically here, something like "very attractive".
     
  4. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Cantonese (Hong Kong)
    Hi! It means a rich source of revenue in business talk, a bit like "pie" in English (as in "to create a bigger pie" etc). You may also hear 大餅 or 肥肉.
     
  5. SuperXW Senior Member

    大蛋糕 is a common metaphor in Chinese for something is quite beneficial that everyone wants a piece of it.
    Besides, I don't think you got the sentence right. The structure is:
    这 [对于(受全球金融危机的)家电行业来说] 无疑 是一个大蛋糕。
    This [for the electrical appliance business (who is suffering the global financial crisis)] undoubtely is a big cake.
    In English order: This is undoubtely a big cake for the electrical appliance business (they are suffering the crisis).
     
  6. phill84 Junior Member

    Amsterdam, NL
    Mandarin - China
    big/huge opportunity?
     
  7. student7 Senior Member

    Tokyo
    Japanese
    Hi, thank you all for your responses.

    这 [对于(受全球金融危机的)家电行业来说] 无疑 是一个大蛋糕。

    This helps me a lot to fully analyze the sentence structure.

    Please let me ask you another question.

    [对于(受全球金融危机的)家电行业来说]

    In the above adjective phrase, does 对于 collocates with 来说, meaning "for the noun phrase(= (受全球金融危机的)家电行业) "?

    Do 对于 and 来说 always go hand in hand?
     
  8. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Cantonese (Hong Kong)
    Hi again! You're right (although 来说 can be omitted)!:thumbsup:
     
  9. viajero_canjeado Senior Member

    Georgia
    English - Southeastern USA
    Another clause-final collocation that matches with 對於/至於/就/關於 (which all occur at the beginning of a clause) is 而言。

    Ex. 關於歐巴馬第二任將要面對的大數挑戰而言,政治分析師不敢過度樂觀。畢竟美國的經濟狀況仍是處於不佳狀態。
     

Share This Page