1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

太阳出来了(liao)

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by bwuw, Dec 4, 2012.

  1. bwuw

    bwuw Senior Member

    Spanish (Spain) and Catalan
    你们好!
    我在翻译一段歌词。我不太清楚“太阳出来了(liao)“是什么意思?太阳出来了(le)就是"the sun has come out"。在这个上下文了liao就是另外一个发音吗?
    谢谢你们!

    B
     
  2. SuperXW Senior Member

    The sound liao3 is often used when reading out a poem or singing a song. The meaning of the sentence has not changed. It still means "the sun has come out."
     
  3. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    "Liao" is an earlier pronunciation of "了". In some word-combinations (eg. 做不了, 不得了) or reciting styles (eg. in the song you've heard), this pronunciation is still used.
     
  4. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    In older songs it's pronounced "liao" when singing, though in modern pop music it remains "le".
    I've heard that in Singapore they use "liao" always.
     

Share This Page