套个近乎

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Nicodi2, Apr 2, 2013.

  1. Nicodi2

    Nicodi2 Senior Member

    Shanghai
    Français
    Hi Friends of the forum,

    What would be the meaning of 近乎 in the following example ?

    Context: A woman is invited to a wedding ceremony by her boss but she doesn't want to participate because it's too expensive. In the below extract, she is talking with her husband.

    A: 一百三十三块,全被搞走了。
    B: 你怎么不动脑子呢,你去之前不会先摸经理的底
    A:: 我怎么知道啊
    A: 如果经理去, 最起码花钱买个舒坦套个近乎嘛


    Thank you for your time & help
    Nico
     
  2. paul0707

    paul0707 New Member

    Chinese
    "套个近乎"or"套近乎"means cotton up to someone.
    From her last words, it seems the woman has been to the wedding but the manager did not attend.
    It seems if the manager has shown up, he or she would have introduced her to other people.
     
  3. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    The phrase is (和/跟某人)套近乎. It means to show kindness and gentleness to someone intentionally, in order to establish a close relationship with them.
     

Share This Page