女性, 男性,女 and 男

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by neoarcangel, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. neoarcangel Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hi, I seen several times 女性 and 男性 used like woman and man, and I think that it meaning is female and male. My question is why they are used like this.
     
  2. lrosa Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    My understanding (from reading http://kotobank.jp/word/女性) is that 女性 (男性 works the same way) is a noun that can signify:

    1. A woman (adult female - same meaning as 女の人(おんなのひと))
    2. Feminine grammatical gender (i.e. the gender classification of nouns seen in most European languages)

    Hence, 女性 means "a woman", but 女性 人/先生/運転手/... is equivalent to "a female person/teacher/driver/..."

    Do you have any context for your question?
     
  3. neoarcangel Senior Member

    Spanish
    No, I don't any context, Actually I have heard the both terms (女性 and 男性) in several subtitled series, which 女性 and 男性 are translate like woman and man respectly, but I don't knew that 女性 and 男性 could mean woman and man, I thought that they had an only meaning, and was a female and male. Then my question is resolved.

    Thanks a lot for you help
     
  4. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    Note that 男 and 女 contains erotic..how can I say, aspects more than 男性 and 女性, as well as many other languages do.
    Especially when you say 男と女, it's more likely and sometimes a little risky. If you find katakana オトコ or オンナ on a tabloid, it's erotic information almost 100% guaranteed.
     
  5. Schokolade Senior Member

    Japanese
    ^ You mean "sexual connotations"?
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2013

Share This Page