孝, 孝顺

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by baosheng, Apr 25, 2013.

  1. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Hello/大家好,

    I have a question about the concept of filial piety in Chinese (or rather, the words 孝/孝顺's usage).

    If a 孩子不听话, let's say they are talking back to their parents (顶嘴), would one normally call this 不孝/不孝顺 (I mean is the word used in this way, not whether it is respectful, since it obviously is not!) or does the concept of filial piety (in Chinese) usually refer more to a formal respect towards one's parents, such as ... taking care of them when they are old, the 24 Filial Exemplars/二十四孝, visiting them often, giving money/gifts, etc)?

    I suppose what I mean is: does 孝/孝顺 refer to respecting one's parents in all ways (large and small) or is it limited to the more "important" forms of respect, such as the ones mentioned above?

    Thanks/谢谢!
     
  2. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    It usually refers to the "large" ways, sometimes the "small" ways too, I think.
     
  3. benjamincai New Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese
    If you are say someone is 不孝, it usually mean the "large" way such as stealing parents' money, not letting them go home, block their communication kinds of "large" thing.
    For small thing, such as 頂嘴, not giving gift, usually we say the son is not good only. It is not at the level of 不孝.
    But of cause it depends on the person. Some people think "large" thing while some people think the same thing "small".
     
  4. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Thanks both of you for your help!
     

Share This Page