实在 / 其实

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by b.davis, Apr 28, 2013.

  1. b.davis New Member

    Italy
    Italian
    What's the difference between 实在 and 其实? I know their meaning but I'm struggling to understand their differences. Thanks!
     
  2. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    实在 could be used as an adjective and usually describes a person, e.g. 他这个人很实在--He's an honest guy.

    But I think you may be confused when they are used as adverbs.
    I'd say, 实在 means "really", "indeed". It emphasises the verb or adjective, e.g.
    1. 我实在(是)没听懂他刚才在说什么。--I really didn't understand what he was talking about.
    2. 你实在(是)太好了!--It's really nice of you!
    3. 你实在(是)帮了我一个大忙!--You helped me a lot indeed!

    As for 其实, I'd say 其实=实际上 which means "actually", "in fact", "as a matter of fact", emphasising that the fact is different from what people have seen or done. e.g.
    4. 他说话很少,但(其实)做了很多。--He doesn't talk too much, but actually he's done a lot.

    You can give us the sentences which confused you, so that we know where's the problem and can help you better.:) Hope this helps~

    EDIT: Thanks xiaolijie~ I've corrected it:)
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2013
  3. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    Very clear explanation. Thank you Lucia!
    There seems to be a typo (2 我) in one of your examples:
    :)
     
  4. Daniela.w New Member

    Mandarin
    sometimes 实在 includ the meaning of "very".
    实在(是)好: very good
    but 其实 doesn't includ the meaning of "very"
     

Share This Page