家に自転車ででかけた

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by NokoChan, Sep 19, 2013.

  1. NokoChan New Member

    English
    「夏の夜におばちゃん家に自転車ででかけた」
    I believe this means something like
    "In the summer's night, I left my grandmother's house by bike"
    but I do not know for sure if the "Ie ni" part means "TO my grandmother's house" or "FROM my grandmother's house"
    I left from, or I left to???
    Is "ni" a preposition here, or indirect object?
    Any help is appreciated!! Thank you so much!
     
  2. Arui Kashiwagi Senior Member

    おばちゃん (=おば) is an aunt. A grandmother is おばあちゃん. Indeed they sound pretty similar though...

    Back on topic, "おばちゃん家でかけた" must be "TO my aunt's house", If the writer meant "FROM my aunt's house", it would be "おばちゃん家から出かけた".
     
  3. Arui Kashiwagi Senior Member

    By the way, it may be worth mentioning that the writer is using a non-standard way of writing.

    can be read either "ie" or "uchi". And when people shorten "<someone>のうち" in a casual conversation, they often say "<someone>んち" (e.g. "watashi no uchi" => "watashin-chi").
    So the writer probably pronounces "おばちゃん家" as "obachan-chi", because both "obachan ie" and "obachan uchi" are not a common expression. But "家" can't be read as "chi" alone, so this way of spelling is never a standard.
     
  4. Thunderstriker

    Thunderstriker New Member

    Fortaleza, Brazil
    Brazilian Portuguese
    I believe 「夏の夜におばちゃんから自転車で出かけた」would be better. We should always use の between two nouns, because「おばあちゃん家」doesn't seem to make any sense; at least to me. 「出かけた」in Kanji because it could be confusing to see the same hiragana twice like that, IMO. I am still learning Japanese too, but this is my point of view.
     
  5. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    There is nothing wrong with: 夏の夜におばちゃん家に自転車ででかけた


    [Parentheses mine: an aunt is obachan and a grandmother is obāchan.]

    おばちゃん家 is read obachanchi, apparently a contraction of obachan-no uchi. The part -no uchi is casually contracted to -nchi when suffixed to a noun. The house of Kazu (typically a boy's nickname) is Kazunchi. Additionally, nouns ending with -n has the final n deleted when -nchi is attached to them; thus obachan + nchi > obachanchi. [You can also say for this class of nouns, the suffix used is -chi. There is virtually no difference.]
     
  6. Thunderstriker

    Thunderstriker New Member

    Fortaleza, Brazil
    Brazilian Portuguese
    It's easier for me to understand in the way I've put it, but I'll take a look to those too. :)

    Also, I've written obāchan because I saw the OP wanted to refer to a grandmother's house.
     
  7. Tonky Senior Member

    Japanese
    Just to clarify for OP;
    ~に出かけた = left for ~/went out to ~
    ~を出た = left ~
    ~から出かけた = went out from ~

    「に」is a case marking particle. Refer to wiki explanation. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_particles#.E3.81.AB_ni_and_.E3.81.B8_e

    <p.s.>
    Even though quite a few particles work like English prepositions, we do not call them prepositions, but instead call them particles.
    "Indirect object" you mentioned talks about 'someone' who receives the action or item(s). Since おばちゃん家/Aunt's place is a location, it does not apply here. (「に」used for "indirect object" would be something like 「私に」,「おばちゃんに」...and so forth.)
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2013

Share This Page