1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

寂滅為楽

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by requiem0818, Jan 30, 2013.

  1. requiem0818 New Member

    English
    I'm a beginner student but I am interested in these kinds of 四字熟語. I am curious how one pronounces this phrase, 寂滅為楽. The kana are じゃくめついらく.

    My guess is due to vowels being dropped, either something like jak-metsuirak- or jak-mets-irak-.

    In the first case, it's つい is pronounced like 就いて, in the second case, つ is whispered and い stressed due to 為 being a separate kanji.
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2013
  2. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    Yes, I agree with you. jak-mets-irak is better? But I don't know about the sound/pronunciation of Japanese very much..I wonder Flaminius knows well?
     
  3. requiem0818 New Member

    English
    どうも。ところで、I wonder if Flaminius knows more/better」と言えばいいです
     
  4. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    あ ごめんなさい><=3
     

Share This Page